Tampilkan postingan dengan label used car of the week. Tampilkan semua postingan
Tampilkan postingan dengan label used car of the week. Tampilkan semua postingan

Used Car Review - Audi Q7 (2006-2015)

This long running luxury SUV has been changed, and Myk Belmonte sees the old model further.

2006-2015 Audi Q7

History
You may not know this but Audi is owned by the Volkswagen Group, which is one of the largest car manufacturers in the world. Which means that your Audi A4 has an equivalent vehicle that shares its platform in the other brands stable (platform sharing done by the Volkswagen Group is common and a long list can be seen here) but making subtle differences from one another. Apart from Audi and Volkswagen themselves, they also own the following: Bentley, Bugatti, Lamborghini, Porsche, SEAT, Skoda, Ducati, MAN, Scania, and Neoplan trucks. This alone makes them have more brands compared to Toyota and General Motors.

One of the birth-child of the PL71 platform is the Audi Q7, which also shares its base together with the Porsche Cayenne and the Volkswagen Touareg and the upcoming Bentley Bentayga will use this also. The one thing in common among them are these are their first SUVs in their stable and the platform is meant for mid to large size SUVs. Among the three, the Q7 is the largest especially it uses an extended model that can accommodate three rows of seats. While it was the last to be produced (production started in 2005), it was the last for a second generation to be released, ten years later.

PGA Cars shipped in the Q7 in their portfolio back in 2006 as an answer to the booming luxury SUV market. While the first two platform-mates arrived earlier, it would be the last among the trio. Two engine options were offered: a 3.0 diesel and a 4.2 gasoline with a S-Line model reserved for the former in November 2009.

Value and Costs
Compared to contemporaries from BMW, Mercedes Benz, and Land Rover, the resale value of the Q7 is low especially that you get one for just P2,000,000. As a rule for premium brand vehicles, it pays to go the certified pre-owned route especially these have been inspected and backed up with a warranty if you desire one.

When it comes to taking care of one, maintenance costs aren't that too far from rivals coming from Europe and don't expect affordable cost of ownership, since it is not meant for one. Areas of concern are the EGR especially if dirty fuel is ingested throughout ownership life and the air suspension, especially if it malfunctions it would be a pain to fix.

Exterior and Interior
At 5,000mm, the Q7 makes the Touareg (4,700mm) and the Cayenne (4,700mm for the first generation, 4,800mm for the second) tiny in terms of vehicle length. The grille will definitely shout "Audi" that makes it a distinction from other stablemates while some hints of VW/Porsche exist can be seen from the sides and the rear. The latter, as always in the case of other vehicles, is plain looking at its best. S-Line models distinguish themselves by side skirts, revised bumpers, and 20 inch alloys; with the latter item inherited from the 4.2 model.

Going inside will reveal an interior that mimics the A6 or A8 without sacrificing a lot in terms of comfort or interior quality, which is a good proposition in itself. If BMW has the iDrive, the Audi carries the Multi Media Interface System which holds the controls of the air suspension system, air-conditioning, and the audio system which gets BOSE audio complemented with 14 speakers inside. Rear occupants are fine in the second row seat but will not appreciate the third row bench which is suitable for children or small build people. Folding the back seats will give you cavernous space for your precious cargo.

Engine
Both the 4.2 V8 gasoline that has 350hp at 6,800rpm and 440Nm at 3,500rpm and the 3.0 V6 diesel which displaces 233hp at 4,400rpm and 500Nm at 1,750-2,750rpm provide excellent performance and smooth delivery of power. However, most Q7 units in the market are diesel powered and we would vouch for this, since it is fuel friendly over the gasoline option.

Driving Impressions
Most SUVs aren't driven in dirt roads by most buyers, and the Q7 handles like a car plus the standard air suspension will lower the vehicle at high speeds or raise when tackling rough roads. Handling is similar to a sedan, considering it is very long, and has good body control. Lastly, you may appreciate the ride since it is floaty at best.

Verdict
Audi's first attempt at the popular SUV market is something to be proud of, they did it right the first time. Who wouldn't know that their first will also bear other small counterparts from the brand that shares the same philosophy later on.

The Good:
  • Powerful engines
  • High quality interior
  • Seating for three
The Bad:
  • Ride is too firm at low speeds
  • Cramped third row
  • Expensive maintenance costs
The Pick: 3.0 diesel

THE SPECS
Engines: 4,163cc V8 gasoline and 2,967cc V6 diesel
Power: 350hp @ 6,800rpm (gasoline), 233hp @ 4,400rpm (diesel)
Torque: 440Nm @ 3,500rpm (gasoline), 500Nm @ 1,750-2,750rpm (diesel)
Fuel Consumption: 4-7km/L (city), 7-10km/L (highway) (*estimated and varies)
Transmission: 6-speed automatic
Suspension: Front and rear double wishbone

MORE INFO
Price (New): P6,000,000-P8,000,000
Price (Now): P2,000,000
Rivals: Mercedes Benz GL Class, Lexus LX570, Nissan Patrol Royale
On Sale: 2006-2015
Resources:
http://www.audiforums.com/forum/audi-q7-66/
http://www.audiworld.com/forums/q7-discussion-112/

Contacts:
PGA Cars Mandaluyong - (02) 727-0145

Used Car Review - Chevrolet Suburban (2007-2015)

Large is the theme and Myk Belmonte has one for this review.

2007-2015 Chevrolet Suburban

History
When it comes to vehicle names, the Suburban name dates back in 1935, which means it will celebrate 81 years in existence. It started as a station wagon built on a 1/2 ton truck frame using wood and specifically assembled for United States National Guard and Civilian Conservation Corps units. Twelve generations later which saw different emission standards going strict and economic crises that had gone through, it stood the test of time especially that other rivals were killed, the Suburban is going strong. We bet that the great-grandfathers during its early years had their great-grandchildren ride the latest models. Some information: a thirteenth generation model will be released in 2019 and will utilize Ford's 10-speed automatic transmission under a joint venture.

What we will be reviewing here is the eleventh generation, that was first produced in January 2006 as a 2007 model (yes, Americans are obsessed with model years) and dealer deliveries commenced in April. What is new for this generation include an aerodynamic styling since it ditched several boxy cues of its predecessors, a redesigned dashboard, and improved seats. The formulas are still retained, which are larger engines, a long length, the options between a 1500/2500/3500 ton carriage, and the various seating capacity which can be ordered for six to nine persons.

Locally, this SUV arrived in May 2007 together with the Tahoe, days after the midterm elections which occurred that time. Unlike the smallest brother, both 2WD and 4WD options were made available to the buying public.

Value and Costs
If your budget dictates those Thailand assembled PPVs but your heart shouts luxury level, then a second hand Suburban is a bargain between P1,600,000 to P2,500,000. Don't expect resale values to be similar with a Japanese luxury SUV but for the price, it is decent enough.

No diesel engine is available here, especially that it had been discontinued a long time ago; an available powerplant is a 5.3 V8 gasoline which is fuel thirsty but you shouldn't complain if you are into these types of vehicle. Parts availability are not to the level of several mass market American models, so finding a parts specialist shop or importing from abroad are several of your options. With this being a luxury SUV, many electrical parts come present and inspect them if they work or not. While you're at it, inspect the spark plugs and the transmission if they are on the poor side.

Exterior and Interior
Just like we said in our previous paragraphs, the Suburban receives a more modern looking exterior and sheds its boxy styling prevalent in the older models. Compared to the Tahoe's 5,100mm length, this one gets a massive 5,600mm which means more space inside and more patience that the driver must deal while maneuvering. 4WD models can be distinguished by their standard fender flares and skid plates, something that models that are two wheel driven don't get.

Going big means you have a lot of room for seven people inside, especially that no more cramped seating of the older models come standard but rather all three rows face front. An improvement that is seen here is that no more cheap touches come standard, though some may persist in small percentage. Do take note that a manual mode and push button for trailer towing is situated in the column shifter, while a power tailgate comes standard. A long list of entertainment system equipment includes a DVD player with overhead display. BOSE sound system, and two wireless headphones.

Engine
Still from the Vortec family range is the 5.3 V8 petrol that possesses 326hp at 5,300rpm and 470Nm at 4,400rpm. Although this is the entry level among the engine options, it feels strong despite the active fuel management that will only use four cylinders during normal operations and all will be used when driven fast. Do take note earlier models have four forward gears, while a 2010 gains an additional two more.

Driving Impressions
Compared to its predecessor, handling is more agile while steering and braking is better. However, you wouldn't be bringing this vehicle to drag races but a stability control comes standard if things go wrong. Ride quality is more composed than the previous one, which is an ace. Overall, it now matches the Expedition toe-to-toe.

Verdict
Previous model Suburbans aren't stellar vehicles to begin with, however the twelfth generation model improved itself in a lot of aspects. Innovations include a cylinder shut-off mechanism and other goodies not found in the predecessor make it a good choice if budget permits.

The Good:
  • More interior space
  • Power and cylinder deactivation mode
  • Improved interior quality
The Bad:
  • Not so good fuel economy
  • Low third row seat
  • Maneuvering takes time
The Pick: 2WD more than enough

THE SPECS
Engine: 5,328cc Vortec V8 gasoline
Power: 326hp @ 5,300rpm
Torque: 470Nm @ 4,400rpm
Fuel Consumption: 4-6km/L (city), 8-10km/L (highway) (*estimated and varies)
Transmission: 4 or 6 speed automatic
Suspension: Front and rear coil spring

MORE INFO
Price (New): P4,500,000
Price (Now): P1,600,00-P2,500,000
Rivals: Ford Expedition EL
On Sale: 2007-2015
Resources:
http://chevroletforum.com/forum/tahoe-suburban-25/

Contacts:
Chevrolet Shaw - (02) 721-0021

Used Car Review - Toyota Innova (2005-2016)

Since a new model is on the horizon, Myk Belmonte writes a farewell review here.

2005-2016 Toyota Innova

History
The Kijang, as it is known in Indonesia, could be traced back as far as 1977. The prototype was first displayed at the 1975 Jakarta Fair with production commencing two years later. It first started as a pick-up truck with minibus and pick-up with rear body and roof versions being available. Its mission was very simple: offer people low cost transportation while having the capability to carry many people and conquering poor roads. They had succeeded on their intended purpose here.

Late 2004 saw the introduction of the fifth generation Kijang which gave a new moniker, the "Innova". It was more luxurious than previous models and one of the vehicles of the IMV program which shares its platform with the Hilux and Fortuner. It retains its body-on-frame chassis layout, which is suitable for tough situations. It gave way to new engines that included a 2.0 gasoline, 2.7 gasoline (for some markets only), and a 2.5 diesel.

Replacing the Revo after conquering the Adventure and Crosswind for years is the Innova, which is basically the same vehicle but using a different name. The industry was shocked especially it essentially replaced a best selling nameplate. Gone are the rear side facing seats which scream utility than luxury, it looked more of a minivan which became a favorite of Filipino families. Revisions were done in late 2006, September 2008, October 2009, February 2012, February 2014, and March 2015.. Available variants include the J, E, G, and V with limited edition models that include a Sports Runner made available in 2009, a 25th Anniversary Edition in 2013, and a 1 Million Limited Edition in 2015.

Value and Costs
Thanks to its long production run, finding an Innova that fits your budget and requirements is easy. With prices between P360,000 for old models to P950,000 that gives you a nearly brand new unit, there's a unit for you. Do take note gasoline models sell less than their diesel counterparts, which is the norm in the market. Go for a unit sold in February 2013 and later if you want to have the remainder of the warranty.

First batch of Innovas having the 2.5 diesel engine faced a chocking problem which dirty diesel fuel was the culprit which caused these engines to stall, these models can be distinguished by two lines underneath their grilles as opposed to the mesh grille for later ones. Also, have the rear suspension checked especially it has the tendency to leak. Overall, this vehicle is something easy to maintain and would not let you down. Before I leave this paragraph, cleaning the aircon requires the dash to be disassembled and better leave this to the professionals.

Exterior and Interior
It shares some resemblance with some Toyota MPVs and minivans, most notably the 2004-2009 Sienna and Wish. To distinguish the J from its higher models, a grey grille is standard while the latter uses either color coded or chrome ones. J models carry hubcap covers, black door handles and mirrors, and no rear wiper. E adds rear wiper and alloy rims while G and V gets chrome exterior bits for 2005 until 2011 or body color door handles and side mirrors with signal repeaters which took effect for 2012 to 2015 units. For the limited edition models, the Sports Runner has body kits and a different set of rims but without the body stickers the Revo SR was clad of while the 25th Anniversary Edition and a 1 Million Limited Edition can be distinguished by a badge outside.

The interior was a step up from the Revo with more curves and amenities than the model it replaced. Low models have grey interiors while the G and V carry beige as their motif. A dual glovebox comes standard for all models while later models have an auxiliary jack and USB port (and for some, Bluetooth and navigation system). Driving position is high enough, a trait that was inherited from its predecessors. Second row occupants have decent space and can be folded upfront for more space while the third row is folded sideways but space can be tight for large sized people. V models have second row captain's chairs and wrapped in leather, useless in our tropical climate. In the safety side, it was not until 2014 that all models came with dual airbags and anti-lock brakes, especially that some variants prior to this update had no ABS brakes or a passenger airbag.

Engine
Both gasoline and diesel motivators are available so let us delve to their technical specifications. The popular engine in the Innova range is the 2KD-FTV 2,494cc diesel which has 102hp at 3,600rpm and their torque ratings differ: 200Nm at 1,400-3,200rpm for manuals and 260Nm at 1,600-2,400rpm for automatic variants. On the other hand, choosing the 1TR-FE 1,998cc gives you 136hp at 5,600rpm and 182Nm at 4,000rpm. Despite the conservative 102hp, the diesel isn't a slouch to drive and leagues ahead of the Crosswind and Adventure when it comes to refinement and performance. It loses its advantage when compared to the rivals with higher horsepower ratings of the same engine displacement. Going with the gasoline will give you a smooth engine but fuel consumption isn't as good as the diesel but still better than the fuel thirsty Revo.

Driving Impressions
Despite the truck based underpinnings, it has a ride which does not give motion sickness to its occupants. Handling isn't something in the ancient age that plagued rivals which are generations older. Besides, you would not be buying this to race or participate in drag sprints.

Verdict
Killing a popular nameplate isn't a wise gamble; the decision that Toyota made proved to be a success. What they did not know the Innova continued the Tamaraw's heritage. A good choice for a family vehicle, new or used.


The Good:
  • Numerous variants available
  • Does resemble a minivan
  • Light years than its rivals
The Bad:
  • You wouldn't race with this
  • Some early diesel woes
  • V's limited utility
The Pick: 2.5 G

THE SPECS
Engines: 1,998cc 1TR-FE 4-cylinder gasoline and 2,494cc 2KD-FTV 4-cylinder diesel
Power: 136hp @ 5,600rpm (gasoline), 102hp @ 3,600rpm (diesel)
Torque: 182Nm @ 4,000rpm (gasoline), 200Nm @ 1,400-3,200rpm (diesel MT), 260Nm @ 1,600-2,400rpm (diesel AT)
Fuel Consumption: 6-10km/L (city), 8-12km/L (highway) (*estimated and varies)
Transmission: 5-speed manual, 4-speed automatic
Suspension: Front double wishbone, rear rigid axle-four link with coil spring

MORE INFO
Price (New): P650,000-P1,300,000 (range from 2005 to 2013)
Price (Now): P360,000-P850,000
Rivals: Isuzu Crosswind, Mitsubishi Adventure, Chevrolet Orlando, Kia Carens, Mitsubishi Fuzion, Nissan Grand Livina, Suzuki APV, Toyota Avanza
On Sale: 2005-2016
Resources:
http://autos.groups.yahoo.com/group/Toyota_Innova/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/innovaclubph/

Contacts:
Toyota Pasong Tamo - (02) 893-8084
Toyota Manila Bay - (02) 581-6168
Toyota Makati - (02) 897-3333

Used Car Review - Hyundai Elantra (2011-2015)

A game changer for a certain brand will be replaced, Myk Belmonte delves more here.

2011-2015 Hyundai Elantra

History
If there is a point in Hyundai's life where its career flourished, it would be somewhat the mid to late 2000s especially that most, if not all, of its vehicles were high scorers on their respective categories. For the first time, the redesigned 2007 Hyundai Elantra and Santa Fe were Consumer Reports' top picks for 2008, and the first time for any Korean car maker to be featured in that list. Since then, these two cars would show up on the list for several years especially on their redesign models.

The Hyundai Elantra is similar to the ugly duckling, it would transform to something cheap but unreliable to a world-class contender beating the hell out of what the Japanese and Americans can offer. While the 2001 model was a starting point, the 2007 brought them to higher levels and since then the vehicle is a top performer. Do remember the first generation model was shared with the Mitsubishi Mirage while later ones are self developed.

Our Elantra experience started in 1996 when Francisco Motors Corporation assembled these (both sedan and wagon bodies) in 1996, alongside Fiat hatchbacks, Mazda pickups. and their Anfra AUVs. It was a time when Korean cars aren't exactly known for their reliability and durability. Almost a decade later, HARI brought in the fourth generation model in diesel guise but was not a hit since only less than 10 units were sold. The popular one and brought the nameplate to mainstream levels is what we will be reviewing here. Between 2011 to 2013, it is sold in 1.6 GL and 1.8 GLS models while a 2014 update gave way to four models.

Value and Costs
Third generation Elantras (internationally fifth) in the second hand market will cost you for as low as P500,000 while 2014-2015 releases hover around P850,000. All vehicles would get Hyundai's five year warranty or 100,000 kilometers as standard, which means finding a unit with this one is an easy task. In this case, check the condition of the prospective vehicle rather than a specific model year especially changes are very minimal to begin with.

With the vehicle's best seller status, parts availability is widespread especially that most Korean specialist shops have them. So far, no reported problems in a serious level have been reported by owners apart from the clock-spring that is evident in 1.8 models, which makes noises when one steers the car.

Exterior and Interior
Like Hyundai's developed between 2009 to 2012, the Elantra receives the Fluidic Sculpture treatment and looked like a scaled down Sonata, which elicits stares without going overboard in styling. Notice the extended tail lights, which gracefully complements the vehicle while niceties like side mirror signal repeaters, fog lamps, and larger wheels are standard in higher models.

Going inside isn't anymore your generic Korean vehicle developed a decade and a half ago, uninspiring and something that befits a Fisher Price toy, rather you'll feel that you are inside of an expensive vehicle without any wide gaps present in it, although some cheap touches are present. In terms of equipment, lower models get a single DIN audio system while the upper ones have a full integrated type or a touchscreen monitor, depending on the year. Other things to remember include the GL manual gets a driver side airbag while its automatic derivative has both and upper end models from 2014 has a push button start. While there is adequate space inside the vehicle, some may complain of limited headroom for tall occupants at the back.

Engine
Most of the Elantras that you will spot in the market carry the Gamma II 1.6 with 128hp at 6,300rpm and 157Nm at 4,850rpm that is available in the majority of the models. The sole option for GLS and L models is the Nu 1.8 possessing 148hp at 6,500rpm and 178Nm at 4,700rpm. Both engines carry more than enough horsepower that rivals stick to, which meant it had more grunt in the lower range while having some muscle to spare for longer drives.

Driving Impressions
You'll be surprised here: handling is balanced but has the tendency to be heavy no thanks to a trait of its motor driven power steering while 2014 and later units receive Hyundai's Flexsteer that gives you an option to choose between normal, sport, or comfort steering modes which gives you flexibility. The manual transmission has six-speeds to play with, which makes things fun while the automatic is seamless. Ride quality is smooth, not as stiff similar to Hondas, though it tends to be rough in poor road conditions.

Verdict
For its 2011 redesign, Hyundai outdid themselves by improving what could be improved more. The fifth generation, although has faults, is an impressive car. While it does not have a sporty nature, it does its best of offering the best value and high quality.

The Good:
  • High quality interior
  • Good looks
  • Standard six-speed manual
The Bad:
  • Some cheap touches
  • Somewhat heavy steering
  • Limited rear headroom for some
The Pick: 1.6 GL

THE SPECS
Engines: 1,591cc Gamma II and 1,797cc Nu 16V I4 gasoline
Power: 128hp @ 6,300rpm (1.6), 148hp @ 6,500rpm (1.8)
Torque: 157Nm @ 4,850rpm (1.6), 178Nm @ 4,700rpm (1.8)
Fuel Consumption: 8-10km/L (city), 11-13km/L (highway) (*estimated and varies)
Transmission: 6-speed manual, 6-speed automatic
Suspension: Front McPherson strut, rear torsion beam axle

MORE INFO
Price (New): P818,000-P1,200,000
Price (Now): P500,000-P850,000
Rivals: Chevrolet Cruze, Ford Focus, Honda Civic, Kia Forte, Mazda 3, Mitsubishi Lancer, Nissan Sentra, Nissan Sylphy, Subaru Impreza, Toyota Corolla Altis
On Sale: 2011-2015
Resources:

Contacts:
Hyundai E. Rodriguez - (02) 416-5767

Used Car Review - Toyota Fortuner (2005-2015)

Myk Belmonte invites you to revisit a vehicle that had a segment boomed.

2005-2015 Toyota Fortuner

History
If there is one accomplishment that Toyota can write on their resume, it would be IMV, or Innovative International Multi-Purpose Vehicle. For those who don't know what the platform meant, a number of vehicles share a single platform, transmission, and engines while selling it in numerous emerging economies around the world. Vehicles that had utilized this platform included the seventh generation Hilux, the Innova (basically a fifth generation Kijang), and the Fortuner. Notice hard under their suspension and you'll see that most components are shared with one another.

Developed mostly by Thais together with their Japanese counterparts, the Fortuner replaced the Hilux Sport Rider which is based on the previous generation Hilux mostly for Asian consumption. Facelift models of the IMV vehicles were designed by Toyota Australia, who is also responsible for the second generation model. The formula is simple, provide three rows of seats and an option between rear or 4x4 drive-train. Although the Fortuner and Hilux were successful in Thailand, success outside were mixed.

Slotting between the RAV4 and Land Cruiser Prado in terms of size and price, the Fortuner was the last of the three IMV vehicles to arrive here. Wheras the Ford Everest came in first with success, it was the Fortuner that had defined the segment especially it sold more than the nearest rival plus numerous competitors came to the scene. Despite rivals that have more power or are cheaper were available, it would be the Fort's fault to boom a segment that will outpace the AUV. Variants include the G in both 2.5 and 2.7 engines and the V with either 2.5 or 3.0 4x4.

Value and Costs
Oldest examples that date back to 2005 will cost you for as low as P570,000 while later bought examples set you back P1,250,000. As usual the 2.7 gas are priced low compared to their diesel counterparts, which makes the gasoline a good pick if you don't drive too much. For peace of mind, units bought from February 2013 and later are wise buys to get the remainder of the warranty while check out Toyota Certified Pre-Owned's inventory as they are inspected and certified. Lastly, the Fortuner has the highest resale value among its peers.

If you are buying a diesel model, do check the EGR valve especially of its exposure to low quality fuel while earlier releases of the 2.5 engine had a problem with the suction valve that had a tendency to stop due to fuel, so check if this had been replaced to adapt with local fuel. Another nibble to check if you are considering a manual transmission model if it shifts smoothly.

Exterior and Interior
Basing on its design, you'll mistaken this one for something priced twice or thrice as much. The front profile gives you an "in your face" impression for the first releases while later ones get a more subdued treatment, while the side and rear go with the flow and contributes to a subdued body. This vehicle also dropped the usual spare tire at the back like other SUVs, instead the spare tire is situated below. A hood scoop comes standard for the 3.0 V and 2013 onward 2.5 diesel units, in which for the latter a response for VNT technology. Gun metal rims came standard for 2015 models while an optional TRD body kit became available.

Innova and Hilux owners will feel right at home, especially the Fort's dashboard layout is similar to the first two vehicles because of platform sharing, although there are several differences that exist especially the climate control unit is an automatic type one, as opposed to the rotary type of its cousins. Throughout the years, there were changes inside ranging from the interior color to the steering wheel design that resembles other Toyota vehicles and the audio headunit which gained an auxiliary jack to touchscreen monitors that can accommodate a navigation system and DVD tuner. Do take note that August 2006 models and below do only have fabric seats (2014 G models have them later on) and lack manual air conditioning for the rear occupants. When it comes to seating capacity, they can accommodate anyone except for the third row that only short people are welcome and when it comes to folding capacity, it can be stowed sideways.

Engine
Initially, a 2TR-FE 2.7 gasoline with 158hp at 5,200rpm and 241Nm at 3,800rpm and a 1KD-FTV 3.0 diesel possessing 163hp at 3,400rpm and 343Nm at 1,400-3,200rpm were made available. Months later a 2KD-FTV 2.5 diesel having 102hp at 3,600rpm and 200Nm at 1,400-3,400rpm joined the fray, and later on upgraded in August 2012 that now carries 142hp at 3,400rpm and 343Nm at 1,600-2,800rpm. How do these engines perform then, the 2.7 is a smooth performer with plenty of reserve power to boot, the 3.0 has gobs of horsepower and powerband is reachable in the early range, the 2005 to 2012 2.5 is adequate for city driving but lacks oomph for long cruises no thanks to lowly figures while getting the VNT power units will reward you more power as opposed to the predecessor but there isn't much of a difference.

Driving Impressions
An advantage of this vehicle is the light steering for such a heavy vehicle, which is a godsend for tight spaces while braking is fine thanks to standard ABS system for all models. One complaint is the stiff ride that is pinned to the suspension which was reworked numerous times to absorb road imperfections without that floaty feeling. Do take note this is a truck based vehicle, and not a car based so it is not still 100% smooth.

Verdict
Despite rivals coming to the scene, the Fortuner soldiers on with numerous changes that people find throughout the years. It may have some advantages and disadvantages against popular competitors, this one still has some fans.

The Good:
  • Wide availability of units
  • Light handling
  • Durability
The Bad:
  • That stiff ride
  • 2.5 non-VNT lacks oomph
  • Tight third row
The Pick: 3.0 V or 2.5 G with VNT

THE SPECS
Engines: 2,693cc 2TR-FE I4 gasoline (G), 2,494cc 2KD-FTV I4 (G and V) and 2,982cc 1KD-FTV I4 (V) diesel
Power: 158hp @ 5,200rpm (2.7 G), 102hp @ 3,600rpm (2.5 G 2005-2012), 142hp @ 3,400rpm (2.5 G and V 2013-2015), 163hp @ 3,400rpm (3.0 V)
Torque: 241Nm @ 3,800rpm (2.7 G), 200Nm @ 1,400-3,400rpm (2.5 G 2005-2012), 343Nm @ 1,600-2,800rpm (2.5 G and V 2013-2015), 343Nm @ 1,400-3,200rpm (3.0 V)
Fuel Consumption: 6-9km/L (city), 10-13km/L (highway) (*estimated and varies)
Transmission: 5-speed manual, 4-speed automatic
Suspension: Front double wishbone, rear 4-link

MORE INFO
Price (New): P1,270,000-P1,850,000 (range from 2005 to 2015)
Price (Now): P570,000-P1,250,000
Rivals: Chevrolet Trailblazer, Ford Everest, Isuzu Alterra, Isuzu MU-X, Mitsubishi Montero Sport
On Sale: 2005-2015
Resources:

Contacts:
Toyota Makati - (02) 897-3333

Used Car Review - Lexus RX (2009-2015)

This trendsetter will be taking Myk Belmonte's scrutiny and will see if this one is worth the buy.

2009-2015 Lexus RX

History
Prior to the existence of the Lexus RX/Toyota Harrier models, the marque's first SUV is the Lexus LX, which is based from the Toyota Land Cruiser. With Toyota executives discussing an idea of a crossover between a luxury car and an SUV back in 1993; development commenced the following year and the final design were approved in December 1995. At its launch in 1997, it rode on a car chassis and came with a styling not seen in rivals back then, thus making it a trendsetter with rivals launching competing vehicles in response. Do take note it was first offered as the Toyota Harrier with the Lexus badge utilized months later for export markets, with the former being sold until 2013 (utilizing the second generation model's chassis) and was replaced by a RAV4-based chassis model but retaining its visual link.

Development started in 2004 with the final design being filed for patents in 2007 and prototypes were sent the following year. Although the shape was still the same, numerous improvements were done which includes: the addition of one more gear (previous one is a 5-speed automatic), shift to electronic power steering, utilizes a double wishbone set-up from the previous McPherson in the rear, and for the hyrbid, 200cc more in the engine displacement and runs on the Atkinson cycle (from the previous Otto cycle) system. Russia, Japan, and China gain an entry level model with a 2.7 engine and front wheel drive, in which it is aimed for markets that impose high taxes for vehicles with high emissions and engine displacement.

The RX350 arrived first in March 2009, two months later than the rest of the line-up and the RX450h had its debut the following year. Until the arrival of the NX in 2014, it was the entry level Lexus SUV that you can buy. A style refresh occurred in May 2012 and the fourth generation model was launched in November 2015.

Value and Costs
Before the implementation of the JPEPA trade agreement, it was priced a tad above P4,000,000 for the RX350, but went down to the P3,000,000 range while the RX450h occupied that price range. Nowadays, the cheapest model you can get is priced at P1,750,000 while later ones are in the P2,000,000 range. The hybrid model is rare to find, especially that only a few were sold locally. As a rule for luxury rides, going the pre-owned route (as in this case, Lexus Certified Pre-Owned) is the way to go.

Unlike several Lexus models that has a Toyota counterpart sold here (ES, GX, LX), this one does not have any which means replacement and wear parts would have to go through Lexus Manila or importing them abroad. As for maintenance costs, we can say that it is taking care of one is somewhat below the Europeans, that is if we are talking for the RX350. The RX450h is on the pricier side but do take note that the battery is so durable and can travel for thousands of kilometers without conking down but do make sure it does not discharge very fast or refuses to charge. General lookout points include the cabin and under-chassis for any odd squeak and the hydraulic struts function well.

Exterior and Interior
Adopting the L-finesse design language, you may think this is a rehash of the previous models especially the body silhouette is similar. However, exterior dimensions are larger plus the design language gave the car sharper styling. The 2012 facelift made the car more sharper from the staid looking first versions. Sunroof and 19 inch wheels came standard in the Premier model, an uplevel RX350 in 2012.

Inside, the styling design seen on the outside continues on, with touches that are of high quality and have attention to detail. Also notice the gearstick situated in a tilted manner, as well as the controls follow a theme, rivaling the best that Europe has to offer. As the vehicle got longer, more space comes standard against competitors that have a tight rear. One negative though, rear visibility is poor due to the styling but some models come with an optional back-up camera.

Engine
Same engine, but are available in two fuel systems. The RX350 comes with the 2GR-FE 3.5 having 274hp at 6,200rpm and 346Nm at 4,700rpm while the RX450h gets the 2GR-FXE with Atkinson cycle and electric motor of the same displacement but carries 245hp at 6,000rpm and 317Nm at 4,800rpm. Both engines come with smooth acceleration, which is one of its strengths. Do take note that the gasoline powered model has a 6-speed automatic while the hybrid comes with a CVT.

Driving Impressions
Unlike rivals which gives an emphasis on sporty handling, this one has a smooth and silky ride especially that the suspension is biased towards comfort. Despite the bulk, it feels lightweight (you'll feel this one when going through corners) and cornering is a breeze. For the hybrid, you can drive in electric mode and save a lot of fuel for low speeds in short distances. Push it harder, it will have a monstrous characteristic, especially when it is near the redline.

Verdict
This trendsetter may not have the handling of a sports car, but the target market clearly dictates comfort over else. Toyota made a winner here, since rivals scrambled to make their contenders in this segment that is now hot and overly contested.

The Good:
  • Comfortable ride
  • High quality interior
  • Car-like
The Bad:
  • Not so sporty handling
  • Poor rear visibility
  • Expensive maintenance costs for the hybrid
The Pick: RX350

THE SPECS
Engines: 3,456cc 2GR-FE and 2GR-FXE 24V V6 gasoline
Power: 274hp @ 6,200rpm (RX350), 245hp @ 6,000rpm (RX450h)
Torque: 346Nm @ 4,700rpm (RX350), 317Nm @ 4,800rpm (RX450h)
Fuel Consumption: 6-16km/L (city), 8-18km/L (highway) (*estimated and varies, includes both gas and hybrid engines)
Transmission: 6-speed automatic (RX350), continuously variable transmission (RX450h)
Suspension: Front McPherson strut, rear double wishbone

MORE INFO
Price (New): P3,800,000-P4,800,000
Price (Now): P1,750,000-P1,980,000
Rivals: Audi Q5, BMW X3, Land Rover Freelander, Volvo XC60
On Sale: 2009-2015
Resources:

Contacts:
Lexus Manila (02) 865-6060

 

Used Car Review - Mitsubishi Montero Sport (2008-2015)

This best seller goes under the hands of Myk Belmonte in its last hurrah.

2008-2015 Mitsubishi Montero Sport

History
Mitsubishi's Pajero/Montero/Shogun (whatever you call it around the world) is so popular in its home country some unrelated SUVs produced by the automaker are named after the Pajero. Recipients include the Strada/Triton based Pajero/Momtero/Shogun Sport and the Minica derived Pajero Mini (shorter version)/Junior (longer one) and its successor the Pajero iO. If there is one car similar to a political dynasty - hey it's election time! - prevalent, this would be the one. Right now, the smaller models were killed while the two larger ones remain.

As what we said above, the first generation Montero Sport (Challenger in Japan) was based from the same era Strada with parts sharing being common but the wheelbase is built from the second generation Pajero, making it a younger model in the hierarchy. The second generation model is now 100% derived from its pick-up truck sibling, especially the Pajero had gone larger and expensive. As with other PPVs, most Montero Sport models are assembled in Thailand while some local production are done in Bangladesh and India.

While the Philippine market had the first generation model launched in 2005 (whoever had it launched must be crazy, especially it was nearly 10 years old at that time), the second generation was introduced after it had a debut in the Moscow Auto Saloon in 2008. It had recipes for success: modern engines, good looks, and one important factor, a third row seat. So successful it dislodged the Toyota Fortuner in terms of sales from 2009 to 2013, but the title returned to Toyota the following year. At first, 4x4 models were made available which include the basic GLS and fully clothed GLS SE but 4x2 variants later followed which included the GLS and GLX. Numerous changes occurred throughout selling life, which will be discussed in these chapters.

Value and Costs
With this undercutting the Fortuner in terms of price, Montero Sport units are technically cheaper especially older units can be had for P660,000 while late models of the upper variants cost in the P1,200,000 range and expect to drop even further. When it comes to the variants, the base model would be the GLS 4x2 AT but was supplanted by the GLX 4x2 MT, which is technically the GLS but offered with a manual transmission. The GLS would receive an engine upgrade resulting to more power in 2011 and also killing the GLS SE infavor of the GT-V while the GLX and GLS MT 4x4 shouldered on until these were treated for more power and was renamed as GLX-V Limited and GLS-V respectively. For 2012, a GLS model with a 3.0 V6 gasoline engine was added while the GLX was resurrected as the entry level model. 2015 saw the launch of special edition models which added a larger touchscreen monitor (GLX), leather seats (GLS-V) or sunroof (GLS-V and GT-V), depending on the model. Updates occurred in January 2010, February 2011, October 2011, middle of 2013, November 2014, and August 2015 involving ether equipment additions, engine and transmission upgrades, or cosmetic changes.

Recalls were occurred in 2010 involving GLS and GLS SE models to check the proper tightening torque of the mounting bolts of the upper suspension arm and in 2013 for insufficient weld condition and power driver's seat. Other issues include the EGR valve due to low quality fuel for older models and for automatic transmission units, the inhibitor switch that may cause the transmission to pop to neutral to drive due to corrosion. Lastly the one thing to be wary about is the smoky nature of this vehicle, especially for 4D56 powered units. Oh, about that "sudden unintended acceleration" cases, these are attributed to driver errors so make sure to check your surroundings and if the floor mat bites the accelerator and if check if you are stepped on your brakes before shifting.

Exterior and Interior
No more boxy lines prevalent in the model it replaced, instead sharper lines from its pick-up truck sibling (without that awkward J-line) that flows smoothly to the rear comes standard. The GT-V sports a different grille that differentiates the models below it, it was ditched in a 2014 update. A 2015 update had later models gain body stickers and daytime running lights.

Inside, controls are within reach of the driver but other than that, it is utilitarian at best. Depending on the model and year, some variants gain a multi information display but replaced by a touch screen monitor while the radio for earlier models are a basic JVC head unit. Another change is the aircon vents for the rear occupants are situated in the side for pre-2012 models, with most facing front. For those who love to ride, do take note that the second row has an abundance of legroom but it is pushed by the wheel wells which renders poor seating position for third row occupants. Plethora of other interior equipment include paddle shifters (GLS-V and GT-V only), tire pressure monitor system, and later models get DVD and navigation system head units.

Engine
The first engine that we will discuss would be the one that powered the earlier models, which would be the 4M41 3.2 having 163hp at 3,500rpm and 343Nm at 2,000rpm. Next in line would be a 4D56 2.5 which gets 134hp at 3,500rpm and 314Nm at 2,000rpm for non-VGT models while those with VGT technology gain 176hp at 4,000rpm and 350Nm at 1,800-3,500rpm for automatics and 400Nm at 2,000-2,850rpm for manuals. The rare gasoline powerplant is a 6B31 3.0 V6 which possess 217hp at 6,250rpm and 281Nm at 4,000rpm. Let us discuss how these engines perform: the 2.5 non-VGT is decent enough for city driving and some occasional long drives but initial power is anemic and would do fine once the turbo kicks in, going for the 2.5 VGT will give you that sudden surge in the beginning, the 3.2 has ample power for overtaking and for highway driving, and the 3.0 gasoline gives you more refinement and power at the expense of fuel consumption.

Driving Impressions
Unlike other rivals whose ride quality will remind you of their origins, the Montero Sport's is smooth and comfortable. While there is ample power that inspires you to drive fast, body roll at high speed handling is prevalent especially that the suspension settings are tuned for comfort plus braking for VGT powered models would need more better brakes. While there is much power on tap, driving responsively is what we advise.

Verdict
Mitsubishi had a winner here, especially that it was amenity loaded, had a smooth ride, imposing looks, powerful engines, and priced well. Although there are some drawbacks, the Montero Sport is a good value if you are looking for a cheap second hand SUV.

The Good:
  • Comfortable
  • Wide range of variants
  • Cheap to buy
The Bad:
  • Body roll at high speeds
  • Not so spacious interior
  • Braking for high models
The Pick: 2.5 GLS/GLX is more than enough

THE SPECS
Engines: 2,476cc 4D56/T and 3,200 4M41 I4 diesel, 2,998cc 6B31 V6 gasoline
Power: 134hp @ 3,500rpm (2.5 non-VGT), 176hp @ 4,000rpm (2.5 VGT), 163hp @ 3,500rpm (3.2), 217hp @ 6,250rpm (3.0 gasoline)
Torque: 314Nm @ 2,000rpm (2.5 non-VGT), 350Nm @ 1,800-3,500rpm (2.5 VGT, AT), 400Nm @ 2,000-2,850rpm (2.5 VGT, MT), 343Nm @ 2,000rpm (3.2), 281Nm @ 4,000rpm (3.0 gasoline)
Fuel Consumption: 5-9km/L (city), 9-13km/L (highway) (*estimated and varies)
Transmission: 5-speed manual, 4-speed automatic (GLS, GLS SE, GLS-V 2011, GLX), 5-speed automatic (GLS gasoline, GLS-V 2012-onward, GT-V)
Suspension: Front double wishbone, rear 3-link

MORE INFO
Price (New): P1,198,000-P1,848,000
Price (Now): P660,000-P1,200,000
On Sale: 2008-2015
Rivals: Chevrolet Trailblazer, Ford Everest, Isuzu Alterra, Isuzu MU-X, Toyota Fortuner
Resources:

Contacts:
Diamond Motors - Valle Verde - (02) 671-9590

Used Car Review - Hyundai Tucson (2010-2015)

Did this vehicle changed a brand forever? Let Myk Belmonte delve more here.

2010-2015 Hyundai Tucson

History
There was a point in time Korean vehicles were considered inferior and third rate, much like Japanese cars during the early years. However, things had changed especially when these manufacturers invested heavily in quality improvement, design, manufacturing process, and long term research and had reaped the rewards. While these brands no longer offer a 10 year/100,000 mile (whichever comes first) warranty, these vehicles are on par with other competitors especially accolades and awards left and right are being given.

Quoting Toyota engineer Saeki Yoshikazu, who primarily developed the RAV4 who said "I test drove Tucson ix. Even I think Tucson ix is a very good vehicle. It is very stylish too." Developed under project LM, it took three years and 280 billion won for this vehicle to come to fruition. This vehicle is a recipient of Hyundai's fluidic sculpture design, which also saw usage in other Hyundais.

While the first generation Tucson sold well (due to low pricing and the availability of a diesel powerplant), the second generation brought Hyundai in a lot of factors to new heights. This vehicle saw a long waiting list and overtaken rivals in sales charts but saw the decline of service which owners had complained, the last one is better checked on Philippine automotive forums and you'll get what I mean. While other models in their stable experienced falling sales, this one stayed afloat. It was discontinued in the middle of the year and replaced by the third generation model. Numerous models were available throughout the years which were: basic GL, uplevel GLS, R for diesels, Premium as top end for early versions, and Limited (only few were brought in 2013, carrying amenities reserved for Premium models but carrying a 2.0 engine).

Value and Costs
With the launch of the third generation model, expect prices to plummet down further which means the cheapest unit you can find for a 2010 model would cost you P550,000 while recently purchased models in the P1,100,000 range. Scout for a 2011 and later purchased unit to utilize the five year warranty set by the distributor. There are a bevy of models available for each buyer's requirement, so do your research carefully.

Although the previous generation model is reliable, this doesn't mean the second generation model will. Common problems among second generation Tucsons involve the inhibitor switch, which viewing in the gauge area on where the transmission is slotted disappears and the thermistor coil in the air-conditioning unit in which the compressor is shut off the air-con does not turn on. Since the Tucson is a volume seller, parts are available in your suking Korean parts specialist shop.

Exterior and Interior
This is where Hyundai did their homework well, the exterior styling. Based from the Fluidic Sculpture in which the design was heavily inspired from nature, Bold styling that makes the car flawless in execution without going overboard is one feature that comes standard. A 2014 update gave the Tucson gunmetal wheels, rear LED tail lights, front daytime running lights, and some models have a revised grille later on. Limited and Premium models obtain a panoramic sunroof and larger wheels (the 2.4 4x4 model sold in 2010 to 2013 has this also) but was discontinued later on. GL gasoline units don't get side mirror signal repeaters, while others have it.

Going inside reveals an interior which is a mixed bag: build quality is top notch and design looked like it was designed professionally, some materials feel cheap which is a step back. Ergonomics inside is fine, though some front seat occupants may bang their knees at the dashboard. GLS models and above gain fabric/leather or leather seating, while GL gasoline units only have a driver's airbag as standard. Limited, Premium, and 2.4 GLS gets cruise control, push button start (latter does not have the two items, though), stability control, and hill brake control. 2014 and above models get a touchscreen monitor with DVD and GPS ready capability which is for GLS and GL diesel units only.

Engine
Three gasoline and a sole diesel engine were available for Filipino consumers back when the Tucson is available. First on the list is the Theta II 2.0 carrying 165hp at 6,200rpm and 197Nm at 4,600rpm which was standard for 2010 to 2013 models. An update in 2014 got an upgrade to the NU 2.0 that has 156hp at 6,200rpm and 192Nm at 4,600rpm, which seems odd as it got less but let's deal with it later. Another petrol powerplant offered is from the Theta II engine family which disposes 2.4 liters that comes with 176hp at 6,000rpm and 226Nm at 4,000rpm. Lastly, a diesel in the name of the R 2.0 which possess 174hp at 4,000rpm and 392Nm at 1,800-2,500rpm which is only paired with 4WD. Let us deal on how these perform: the Theta 2.0 gasoline is decent enough to carry the bulk of the body while the NU which replaced it is far better in terms of performance and fuel consumption. The 2.4 gasoline is fast but with just a few units available on sale, we wouldn't bother with this one. Getting the diesel will reward you with gobs of power and smooth acceleration at the expense of fuel consumption (only the 2.0 gasoline is less fuel friendly by some kilometer per liter). In detail, we would be choosing the 2.0 NU for all around purpose but our pick goes to the diesel, despite the standard 4WD and the difference in fuel consumption between the petrol is only small.

Driving Impressions
You are not going to buy this car to go on drag races, you better look elsewhere. The Tucson comes with electronic power steering which makes steering on tight turns easy and increase fuel consumptio though it acts somewhat numb in certain situations. Going to the driving experience: body roll is less pronounced but the suspension is choppy, making the ride experience a bit firm for some people. Another annoyance is the limited visibility of the vehicle, no thanks to a design which favored fuel consumption over practicality.

Verdict
Everyone knows the first generation Tucson is a dependable appliance, it sparkles at several aspects but known brands overshadow it. The second generation model upped the ante in a lot of factors but with some faults that come with it. We all know there is no perfect car, but the Tucson made Hyundai recognized more.

The Good:
  • Looks good
  • Improved engines
  • Fuel friendly than before
The Bad:
  • Poor rear visibility
  • Choppy ride
  • Some cheap touches
The Pick: It's the 2.0 diesel

THE SPECS
Engines: 1,998cc Theta II (2010-2013), 1,999cc NU (2014-2015), 2,359cc Theta II (2010-2013) I4 gasoline, 1,995cc R I4 diesel (2010-2015)
Power: 165hp @ 6,200rpm (2.0 gas, 2010-2013), 156hp @ 6,200rpm (2.0 gas, 2014-2015), 176hp @ 6,000rpm (2.4 gas), 174hp @ 4,000rpm (2.0 diesel)
Torque: 197Nm @ 4,600rpm (2.0 gas 2010-2013), 192Nm @ 4,600rpm (2.0 gas, 2014-2015), 226Nm @ 4,000rpm (2.4 gas), 392Nm @ 1,800-2,500rpm (2.0 diesel)
Fuel Consumption: 7-10km/L (city), 9-13km/L (highway) (*estimated and varies)
Transmission: 5-speed manual (GL gas, 2010-2013), 6-speed manual (GL gas, 2014-2015), 6-speed automatic
Suspension: Front McPherson strut, rear multi-link

MORE INFO
Price (New): P998.000-P1,700,000
Price (Now): P550,000-P1,100,000
Rivals: Chevrolet Captiva, Ford Escape, Honda CR-V, Kia Sportage, Mazda CX-5, Mazda CX-7, Mitsubishi ASX, Nissan X-Trail, Subaru Forester, Suzuki Grand Vitara, Toyota RAV4
On Sale: 2010-2015
Resources:

Contacts:
Hyundai E. Rodriguez - (02) 416-5767

 

Used Car Review - Toyota Hilux (2005-2015)

One of the noted names in the pick-up race gets the review under Myk Belmonte.

2005-2015 Toyota Hilux

History
The origins of the Hilux can be traced from the Toyota Stout/Hino Briska/Toyota Briska trucks, released during the early years of Toyota. These were simple, no-non sense trucks that can do the job done without any fuss. The Hilux was first launched in 1968, which was offered as an alternative to the pick-up truck versions of the Crown/Corona/Corona Mark II and replaced the Briska/Stout trucks, though the latter remained in production in some countries. The smallest engine is a 1.5 gasoline, with a 2.0 as the largest.

In 2004, the seventh generation Hilux saw its debut in almost all markets except North America, Japan, and Korea. While previous models shares its platform with the 4Runner SUV (which is now relegated with the Tacoma), it utilizes a revamped platform found on older models. The Hilux shares the platform also used by the Innova and Fortuner. As a general rule, a myriad models from the numerous body styles and engines are offered in each market it is sold in.

Launched as a 2005 model in December 2004, the Hilux saw numerous improvements which included new engines, improved interior, and also the top slot in the segment (which rivals snatched in several instances). Exterior updates were done in for model years 2009 and 2012 and a mechanical update for the 2.5 in August 2012. Available models include the J, E, G, and an FX body launched later on.

Value and Costs
With the launch of the eighth generation model, expect prices to drop in the used car market. For those interested in a pre-owned unit, do take note earlier units will set you back P560,000 while later ones with their warranty intact costs in the P1.1M range. Among pick-up trucks, this has the highest resale value when compared to other rivals of the same age.

Although the Hilux is known for its "indestructible" image, some 2005 to 2006 Hiluxes with the 2.5 engine (also a symptom with the same period Fortuner and Innova) have problems with the fuel drive in which it can get stuck that causes the engine to stop. This issue had been remedied in later models, by revising this flaw. Otherwise, this is one trouble-free truck especially that no other known problems persist.

Exterior and Interior
Stylish and macho, these are words that best describe the seventh generation Hilux. An imposing presence comes standard but does not look bulky at all. J and 2009 to 2015 E models have steelies as standard while G and early model E models ride on alloys. Do take note that October 2009 and later E units benefited from a height increase while G models have their rim sizes increase in October 2009 and in the 2011 update. There also exists a limited edition TRD model which boasts gun metal alloy wheels, and TRD bumpers and decals in 2014. Body cladding, roof rails, and bed liner were added for G models in March 2014. 3.0 G and those with VNT have a top mount intercooler as standard.

Going inside, the vast dashboard will pose a problem for some especially that reaching the climate control buttons, audio system, and the 4x4 shifter may be too far for some. Newer models get an improved interior in the form of larger buttons, a touchscreen monitor with DVD and Navigation (3.0 G only), a steering wheel derived from the Camry, and LED gauges. On the safety side, early G models only have a driver side airbag and ABS isn't an option yet; 2009 units, depending on the variant, get dual airbags and ABS brakes as standard.

Engine
Three engines (one of which was upgraded later on) exist during the Hilux's selling time. The first one is the 2KD-FTV 2.5 which carries 102hp at 3,600rpm and 200Nm at 1,400-3,400rpm powering most 2WD models but an upgrade in 2012 for E and G due to the addition of the variable nozzle turbocharger technology had power and torque figures raised to 142hp at 3,400rpm and 343Nm at 1,600-2,800rpm respectively. The one that powers the top end model is the 1KD-FTV 3.0 with 161hp at 3,400rpm and 343Nm at 1,400-3,200rpm. If there is one rare engine (and the one to skip), it would be the 2TR-FE derived from the Fortuner that possesses 160hp at 5,200rpm and 241Nm at 3,800rpm. The 2.5 with 102hp would do fine in flat roads and city driving but poses difficulty on mountain roads and when the vehicle is fully loaded regardless of people and/or cargo. If there is one engine to look for, it would be the 2.5 with 142hp as it is better in every aspect. Choosing the 3.0 gives you power at an early powerband but acceleration isn't neck-snapping compared to the same time era Nissan Navara or Ford Ranger. Lastly, the 2,7 is fast but fuel consumption is nothing to be proud of, no wonder it was dropped in the 2009 update.

Driving Impressions
Buckle down the driver's seat for a long drive and you will experience some uncomfortable driving position, due to a lack of thigh and lower back support. Passengers should expect a comfortable but bouncy ride, especially this is a workhorse truck and not a passenger car. In other news, handling is in the light side and braking would require long distances (an eternity, perhaps?). Good thing for those who will utilize the bed more often, it is cavernous.

Verdict
Redesigning the Hilux gave the vehicle an improved image while retaining its solidity it was known for. Although there are flaws which come as standard equipment, the Hilux is one truck which knows how to be rough in several times while being smooth in some.

The Good:
  • Balance between rough and smooth
  • Tough image
  • Wide range of models available
The Bad:
  • Braking
  • Uncomfortable seating position
  • Lack of safety kit for some early models
The Pick: 3.0 G

THE SPECS
Engines: 2,494cc 2KD-FTV and 2,982cc 1KD-FTV I4 diesel, 2,693cc 2TR-FE I4 gasoline
Power: 102hp @ 3,600rpm (2.5, non-VNT), 142hp @ 3,400rpm (2.5, VNT), 161hp at 3,400rpm (3.0), 160hp @ 5,200rpm (2.7)
Torque: 200Nm @ 1,400-3,400rpm (2.5, non-VNT), 343Nm @ 1,600-2,800rpm (2.5, VNT), 343Nm @ 1,400-3,200rpm (3.0), 241Nm @ 3,800rpm (2.7)
Fuel Consumption: 6-11km/L (city), 9-13km/L (highway) (*estimated and varies)
Transmission: 5-speed manual, 4-speed automatic
Suspension: Front double wishbone, rear leaf spring

MORE INFO
Price (New): P700,000-P1,500,000
Price (Now): P560,000-P1,100,000
Rivals: Chevrolet Colorado, Ford Ranger, Isuzu D-Max, Mazda BT-50, Mitsubishi Strada, Nissan Navara
On Sale: December 2004-2015
Resources:
http://www.toyotanation.com/forum/206-hilux-pickup-forum/

Contacts:
Toyota Makati - (02) 897-3333

Used Car Review - Nissan Urvan (1988-2015)

Myk Belmonte checks out one of the longest running vehicles sold in the market.

1988-2015 Nissan Urvan

History
If there is one vehicle that cannot be beaten in its class, it would be the L300. First launched in 1987, rivals from Japan and Korea followed throughout selling life in the early 90s but the Kia Besta was the segment leader in the middle of the decade, dislodging the Japanese stalwart. Ever since, it haven't took the top slot and only one upgrade was done: a new grille and an upgraded audio system with CD player. In the case of the Urvan, it sold well later on where a time it became the segment leader.

First introduced in 1965, the Nissan Caravan/Homy/Urvan line of vehicles are available in a multitude of seating configurations and body variations that suit market requirements. While the Homy (a luxurious passenger version model) was replaced by the Elgrand, the other two names are still in use. In 2012, the E26 Urvan/Caravan replaced the previous models sold in Japan and has versions from Mitsubishi and Isuzu.

The Urvan was launched to the Philippine market in 1988 as a rival to the L300. Universal Motor Corporation brought in the Shuttle guise in 12 seats first with other models followed suit. Although earlier models were the E24 platform, the E25 chassis (sold as the Estate) had its introduction in 2002 and was first killed in 2014. All other models gave way to the NV350 Urvan in June 2015, which scored more modern amenities and engines.

Value and Costs
Older models (and possibly super high mileage ex-public utility vehicles) can be obtained for as low as P300,000 while later units which saw private usage and have their warranties remaining cost a million bucks. While there are numerous models out there, get something which isn't that has abused totally while repossessed Urvans are a hit or miss since some have high mileage.

Getting a model with the TD27 engine would reward you - not with stellar acceleration - but with easy maintenance especially there is no electronic computer box or common rail direct injection technologies present, which can have any mechanic fix plus parts are cheap. The Estate will also give you low cost of ownership especially the engine is water cooled plus no CRDi gadgetry here. Other than that, do check for the usual wear and tear items that are common among vehicles used for ferrying people.

Exterior and Interior
Nothing to write here as it is a van, this one does not inherit the boxy slabs of older models that affects acceleration. Unlike the newer competition, the Urvan uses glass in its headlights. On the other hand, some models have a different emblem and not the Nissan logo present. Escapade models can be distinguished by their two tone color body and a sticker, while the Estate can be had in single or two tone color motif and slightly different styling (it is basically the next generation of the previous one).

Inside, it is just your generic van interior: simple and fuss free. E24 models can be had in various seating configurations ranging from 12 to 21, an analogue odometer, no tachometer, and devoid of power amenities other than steering. The Estate boasts a revised interior which adds a dash of luxury and an option between a regular model that can accommodate 12 people or a CEO version (launched in the early 2000s) which featured swiveling seats at the back. Escapade and Estate models have fabric upholstery, while Shuttle and VX get vinyl seating material. There was an option for a headrest mounted DVD player and a Wi-Fi router socket in 2012 but were dropped later on.

Engine
For E24 models (Escapade, Shuttle, VX), the standard powerplant is a TD27 2.7 diesel with 84hp at 4,300rpm and 178Nm at 2,200rpm while the Estate utilizes a ZD30 3.0 diesel carrying 105hp at 3,800rpm and 213Nm at 2,000rpm. The 2.7 is no match compared to modern CRDi vans especially that acceleration is slow and you will need some timing skills on overtaking. Choosing the 3.0 will give you decent acceleration but it drinks a lot of diesel when you push it harder.

Driving Impressions
Let us go to the passenger point of view, the Urvan has a ride which may be firm but controllable. It automatically beats the current Hiace since it is not bouncy, which is an advantage especially if you are riding with people who have motion sickness and the elderly ones. When it comes to handling, well, this is a typical van so nothing to write here.

Verdict
Vans, unlike sedans and SUVs, have a long shelf life and serves a different purpose. The Urvan is no-nonsense vehicle which will shuttle you and 11 other people in ease without draining your wallet. Since a lot of these vans are in the used market, choose wisely.

The Good:
  • Cheap maintenance
  • Multitude of seating configurations
  • Plenty in the market
The Bad:
  • Not the fastest
  • Not that fancy for all
  • Not that feature packed (E24 models)
The Pick: Any well maintained unit

THE SPECS
Engines: 2,664cc TD27 and 2,953cc ZD30 I4 diesel
Power: 84hp @ 4,300rpm (2.7), 105hp @ 3,800rpm (3.0)
Torque: 178Nm @ 2,200rpm (2.7), 213Nm @ 2,000rpm (3.0)
Fuel Consumption: 7-10km/L (city), 11-14km/L (highway) (*estimated and varies)
Transmission: 5-speed manual
Suspension: Front double wishbone, rear rigid axle leaf springs

MORE INFO
Price (New): P900,000-P1,500,000 (covers models from 2000)
Price (Now): P300,000-P1,000,000
Rivals: Foton View, Golden Dragon Sapphire, Hyundai Grand Starex, Hyundai Grace, Kia Besta, Kia Pregio, Mazda E200, Mercedes Benz MB100, Mitsubishi L300, Toyota Hiace
On Sale: 1988-2015
Resources:

Contacts:
Nissan Mantrade - (02) 843-3316

Used Car Review - Ford Everest (2007-2015)

While all eyes are on the new model, let Myk Belmonte evaluate the older model and if it is worth the buy.

2007-2015 Ford Everest

History
Before going to the subject of this review, let us have some bit of history here. Prior to 2003, a similar Mazda Proceed Marvie (and its Ford Raider twin) was made available during the 1990s whose underpinnings are derived from their pick-up truck counterparts. This concept was resurrected in 2003 with the Everest, which is only available in Asia, Central America, and The Bahamas. Although the platform is from the Ranger, a Mazda engine (no version from the Hiroshima based manufacturer is available) is utilized here.

2006 saw the release of the revised Ford Ranger/Mazda BT-50 twins and the Everest SUV version, which gained upgraded engines and some styling alterations. Depending on the market, one can get a 2.5 or 3.0 engines which has more power and CRDI technology. It would be available until the Ford Ranger T6 platform based vehicle is launched in 2014.

January 2007 saw the upgrade of the Everest alongside three Ford SUVs, while the Ranger got that under-the-knife treatment months before. This version saw additional updates in 2009 and 2013 with changes in equipment and the availability of a Limited 4x2 edition in the first minor model change. Mostly XLT models in either rear or 4x4 drivetrains are available throughout its selling life. Prior to this, a non-CRDI Everest was made available and can be seen in this review.

Value and Costs
This version can be had for as low as P500,000 (non-CRDI ones are priced less) for earlier models while last releases are priced in the million pesos range. With numerous examples in the used car market, be picky enough since going for a pricier model but in tip top shape would be a good choice than something in the opposite spectrum.

Do take note under-chassis components for this version is way different than its earlier iterations, which makes the price difference for these parts a bit pricier. Maintaining one isn't too far when compared to the Japanese competition, especially that a CRDI powered engine comes standard. Do keep an eye if you are aiming a unit that comes with a manual transmission, since the dual-mass flywheel would cost P30,000 and it is replaced together with the clutch.

Exterior and Interior
Much like we said in our last review, the exterior design is more truckish and more muscular while doing an excellent job of integrating the Ranger's A and B pillars onto the extended part - which is the bed and placing the third row seats on it. While 2007 to 2009 models were clean enough, later ones gain a different grille plus other design gimmickry. To distinguish 4x2 and 4x4 models, XLT ones have a single color scheme for rear wheel driven models while 2007 to 2009 4x4s have a two tone color scheme and a 4x4 sticker. Limited (both rear and four wheel driven) models have a badge at the back while later units get a rear spoiler. Mid-2009 and later units ride on 18 inch alloys, while earlier releases have 16 inch ones.

If the previous one came with cheap plastics, this one gains more high quality materials and better seating upholstery. The same formula remains: a livable driving position and ergonomics coupled with a very tight third row. Leather seats and side airbags come standard in all except the XLT while DVD system with headrest monitor and Bluetooth became optional starting March 2009.

Engine
No more noisy and rudimentary engine of the past, as this version comes with an upgraded MZR-CD 2.5 having 143hp at 3,500rpm and 330Nm at 1,800rpm for 4x2 models while exclusive for 4x4 is a 3.0 (from the same family) carrying 156hp at 3,200rpm and 380Nm at 1,800rpm. Although you need some push, the 2.5 provides enough power especially for city driving. If you want more, the 3.0 gets more power and can carry the weight (only available with a 4x4 system).

Driving Impressions
Do remember you are not driving a car with this one, especially that it has truck origins. Initial models have a rather boat ride, while those with the 18 inch wheels and upgraded anti-roll bars get a more choppy ride but more stable on the rough terrain. The suspension may be stiff, but it provides an advantage over poor roads and absorbs them. On the other hand, steering isn't that heavy and the automatic is an improved beast since it has more flexibility.

Verdict
While the 2007 update got this vehicle to the game, more polished rivals which has an edge over exterior design and power quickly outplaced this vehicle. However, for the price alone, this one is a good pick if you want an SUV for less.

The Good:
  • More power
  • Improved interior quality
  • Cheap prices
The Bad:

  • Choppy ride for later models
  • Tight third row
  • Drives like a boat for earlier units
The Pick: XLT is more than enough

THE SPECS
Engines: 2,499cc and 2,953cc MZR-CD I4 diesel
Power: 141hp @ 3,500rpm (2.5), 154hp @ 3,200rpm (3.0)
Torque: 330Nm @ 1,800rpm (2.5), 380Nm @ 1,800rpm (3.0)
Fuel Consumption: 7-9km/L (city), 10-13km/L (highway) (*estimated and varies)
Transmission: 5-speed manual, 5-speed automatic
Suspension: Front double wishbone, rear leaf spring

MORE INFO
Price (New): P1,300,000-P1,780,000
Price (Now): P500,000-P1,000,000
Rivals: Chevrolet Trailblazer, Isuzu Alterra, Mitsubishi Montero Sport, Toyota Fortuner
On Sale: 2007-2015
Resources:

Contacts:
Ford Libis - (02) 637-2044